DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

ABOUT

Started with 60 seats in the year of 2001-02, the department has always remained on the forefront in producing quality engineers who have brought great laurels to the institute, society and nation at large. Now the Intake has been increased to 120 in the year of 2011-2012.

The department has a tradition of attracting the topmost merit students at UG from across the state. The department offers excellent infrastructure and resources in the form of knowledgeable faculty, well equipped laboratories and a library having a vast collection of informative books.

It has faculty, PG and research students working in research areas related to cutting edge technologies such as VLSI and Embedded Systems, Communication Networks, Computer vision and Pattern Recognition, Signal Coding and Communication, Power electronics and EMI/EMC, Multidimensional and Multimedia Signal processing and Optical devices.

Moreover, the department is involved in a number of technical and co-curricular activities encouraging students to broaden their horizons of thought, innovate and implement their ideas. Also, it maintains a great support with industries and R&D organizations.

Year of Establishment of Department

:

 2001

Head of Department

:

 Dr. Ganesh Sable

Total number of Labs

:

 12

Total Number of Classrooms

:

 04

 
VISION

To develop the department into a full-fledged centre of learning in the various fields of Electronics     and Telecommunication keeping in view the latest development and making students technologically superior and ethically strong.

MISSION

To impart education and training in the field of electronics and telecommunication engineering and its allied areas by developing competencies of the students to meet social and industrial needs.

Department Of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Dr. Ganesh Sable

Room no. 410

Department of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Maharashtra Institute of Technology,  Aurangabad

landline no: 0240-2375250
Email: hodetc.mitt@mit.asia

Mon – Sat 10:15A.M. – 5:15P.M.

 

MESSAGE FROM HOD


Dear Students,

It gives me immense pleasure to express my views towards the development of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department. The department was established in the year 2001 with the aims of providing leadership in the field of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering and pioneering interdisciplinary research.
We strive to train and empower our students who will make the world a better place by using knowledge of engineering principles, techniques and systems. Department has maintained a rapport with the industries and R & D organizations.
The department plays a pivotal role in laying down road maps in the area like Electronics, Signal and Image Processing, Communication, VLSI and Embedded System.
The state-of-the-art infrastructure, teaching faculty of the best kind ensuring quality education such as interaction among students, parents and staff along with a Training and Placement Cell ensures a bright future to the students.
A special feature of B.Tech. Course is six months in-plant training through different industries across the country in VIII semester as part of an academic curriculum.
Lastly, I congratulate the creative and sincere efforts taken by faculty members and students for their achievement in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department and I wish all of the great success in their bright future…

Dr. Ganesh Sable
Professor and Head
Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

PEO 1:

Graduates will demonstrate professional engineering competencies.

 PEO 2:

Graduates will apply engineering and science knowledge to solve technical problems with high ethical standards.

 PEO3:

Graduates will have effective communication skills.

PEO 4:

Graduates will demonstrate leadership, teamwork in their profession and adapt to current trends by engaging lifelong learning.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES

PO1:

Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2:

Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyse complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first of mathematics, natural science and engineering sciences.

PO3:

Design & Development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural ,societal and environmental considerations.

PO4:

Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5:

Modern Tool Usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6:

The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7:

Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8:

Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9:

Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10:

Communication: Communicate Effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11:

Project management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12:

Life-Long Learning : Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES

PSO1: 

Apply knowledge and principle of mathematics, physics, discrete mathematics in support of Electronics and telecommunication.

PSO2: 

Design and analyse electronics systems and implement them in the development of specialized areas such as telecommunications, signal processing, VLSI and embedded systems etc

PSO3: 

Handle latest hardware and software tools and develop real time applications related to specialized areas of electronics engineering.

DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Sr. No.

Name of Faculty

Awards / Recognition

Date 

1.

Dr.G.S.Sable

Best paper Award

JAN 2017

2.

Dr.A.D.Mishra

Best paper Award INCEMIC2018

Nov2018

3.

Mr.Pramod Ambhore

Best paper Award ,ICODSIP,MIT

 March 2017

4.

Dr.S.P.Kodgire

Ph.D  Awarded

August 2018

5.

Dr.V.R.Gosavi

Ph.D  Awarded

June 2019 

EVENTS ORGANIZED

Date and Duration

Title

Details of Key note Speaker

Level

 

(State/National/International)

 

7th March &  8th March2017

International conference on Digital Signal & Image Processing

Dr. R.K. Shevgaonkar, Professor IIT Bombay

International

 

Dr. Sumantra Dutta Roy, Professor IIT Delhi

 

Dr. Shabbir Merchant, Emeritus Professor IIT Bombay

 

Dr. Luigi Troiano, Assistant Professor at University of Sannio, Benevento, Italy.

 

Dr. A. Abhyankar, Dean, Faculty of Technology, University of Pune

 

Dr. A. A. Desai, Professor & Head, Department of Computer Science Veer Narmad South Gujrat University, Surat

 

19th Dec. to 22nd Dec.2017

Applied Electromagnetics Conference 2017

Dr. Raj Mittra, Professor, The Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania, U.S.A

International

 

Dr. Goutam Chattopadhayay, Senior Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, California, USA

 

Dr. Arun Bhattacharya, Principal Scientist, Center of Excellence, Lockheed Martin Space Division, Colorado, USA

 

Dr. D.V. Giri, Consulting Scientist & Adjunct Professor, Dept. of ECE, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

 

6th -11th     Feb 2019

Virtual lab certification regional program

Convener, Dr.A.D.Mishra

National

 

24th June -30th June

Faculty Development program on Data Science

Convener, Dr.G.S.Sable

National

 

27th June to 2nd July, 2017

Implementation of IoT using Raspberry Pi and Arduino

Ms.Swati Zambre

National

 
 

02-.3Apr-19

Workshop on : Circuit Simulation & PCB Designing”

Ms.M.D.Pawar, Mr.U.D.Shirale & Ms.P.P.Patil

Institute

 

1 Sep to 7 Sep 2018 

6 Days workshop on ” Innovation through Arduino”

Mr.U.D.Shirale and Electronics Hobby Club Team

Institute

 

RESEARCH AND PUBLICATION

Sr.No.

Name of Faculty

 Conference

Journals

Citation (Google Scholar)

h-index (Google Scholar)

i-10 (Google Scholar)

No. of Publication in National  Conference

No. of Publication in International  Conference

No. of Publication in National  Journals

No. of Publication in International   Journals

1

Dr. G.S. Sable

0

3

0

11

115

5

4

2

Dr. A.D. Mishra

0

3

0

7

46

4

0

3

Mrs.S.P.Kodgire

0

1

0

3

10

2

0

4

Mrs. S.J. Nandedkar

0

0

0

4

0

0

0

5

Ms. M.D. Pawar

0

1

0

10

13

2

0

6

Mr. V.R.Gosavi

 

1

0

7

1

1

0

7

Mrs.S.D.Sanap

0

0

0

2

-*

8

Mr. R.L. Gaike

0

0

0

4

9

Ms. R.B. Palwe

0

0

0

1

10

Mrs. S.Verma

No papers  published after joining the department

79

2

1

11

Mr. S. S. Chate

0

2

0

0

1

1

0

 

 

Sr. No.

Name of The Faculty

No of papers

Citation

H index

Impact factor range

1.

Dr. G.S. Sable

38

79

5

0-7.84

2.

Dr. A.D. Mishra

20

32

3

0-5.947

3.

Dr. S.P.Kodgire

18

9

2

0-9.52

4.

Mr. M. Vaishnav

1

0

0

5.

Mrs. S.J. Nandedkar

2

0

0

6.

Ms.S.V. Verma

13

83

2

7.

Ms. M.D. Pawar

12

11

2

0-6.209

8.

Ms. K. Khandagale

9

2

1

9.

Mr. V.R.Gosavi

12

0

0

0-4.49

10.

Mrs.S.D.Sanap

2

0

0

11.

Mr. R.L. Gaike

4

0

0

4.530

12.

Ms. R.B. Palwe

1

0

0

13.

Mr. S. B. Biradar

1

0

0

14.

Ms. P. P. Patil

1

0

0

3.775

15.

Mr. S. S. Chate

1

1

1

0.752

16.

Mr. P. G. Ambhore

5

0

0

0-1.08

17.

Mr. P.D. Bharad

1

0

0

0.752

18.

Mr. Gaurav Jawale

1

0

0

5.181

19.

Mr. Jeya Selvan Renius

4

11

2

0.25-0.87

20.

Mr. G. Zarkar

1

0

0

21.

Ms. Sase madam

2

0

0

22.

Mr. V.K. Pawar

2

0

0

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic Year:             2018-19

Sr. No.

Name of Activity

Activity Organized by

Name of Student(s) participated

Class

Prizes/Awards/Recognitions achieved/Remarks

1

GIZ -MASSIA Industry project 

GIZ -MASSIA

Mr.Shubhum Jangi & Madhav kulkarni

TY

Rs. 30,000

2

Mobile Making Comptition

MIT(T), Aurangabad

Mr Nilesh Wahule

TY

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop winer

3

Mobile Making Comptition

MIT(T), Aurangabad

Mr. Shantikumar Sovitkar

B.TECH

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop Winer

4

Energy and Mobility for Future 

KPIT, Sparkle 2019

Mr. Sheyash Lankepillewar

B.TECH

Energy and Mobility for Future 

5

Avishkar 2018

Gondwana University, Gadchiroli

Mr. Sheyash Lankepillewar

B.TECH

Avishkar 2018 winner

6

Avishkar 2018

Gondwana University, Gadchiroli

Mr. Sachin Kangane

B.TECH

Avishkar 2018 winner

7

Avishkar 2018

Dr. BAMU, Aurangabad

Mr. Sheyash Lankepillewar

B.TECH

Avishkar 2018 winner

8

Avishkar 2018

Dr. BAMU, Aurangabad

Mr. Sachin Kangane

Avishkar 2018 winner

9

GIZ -MASSIA

GIZ -MASSIA

Mr.Shubhum Jangi &.Madhav kulkarni

TY

30,000 INR

10

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop 

MIT(T), Aurangabad

Mr Nilesh Wahule

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop winer

11

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop

MIT(T), Aurangabad

Mr. Shantikumar Sovitkar

B.TECH

Mobile Making and IOT Workshop Winer

Academic Year:           2017-18

Sr. No.

Name of Activity

Activity Organized by

Name of Student(s) participated

Class

Prizes/Awards/Recognitions achieved/Remarks

1

REDHAT CERTIFIED SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR

 (RHCSA) Certification

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Shaikh Javed 

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

3

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Manoj A. Pimple

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

4

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Anawane Suhas G

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

5

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Anil S. Jadhav

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

6

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Naware Vaaibhav D

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

7

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Anju O. Dahile

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

8

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Pisale V. Surekha

B.Tech

300 out of 300 Marks

9

RedHat Enterprise Linux 7

Pavankumar D. Shelke

TY

300 out of 300 Marks

10

Snehal Lalsare 

SY

300 out of 300 Marks

11

Vaibhavi Deshpande

TY

300 out of 300 Marks

INDUSTRIAL VISITS

PENDING…

MoU DETAILS

Sr.

No.

Name of MOU  and Agreement with date

Activities

Beneficiaries

1

“Department of CS &IT” of  Dr.BA.M.U Aurangabad, on 11/05/2019

To Share their R&D facilities to promote academic and research interaction

  1. Department of Electronics and Telecommunication from Maharashtra institute of Technology, Aurangabad collaborated through research/training programme at national/International level.

2

“ RUSA-Center for advanced sensor Technology”  Dr.BA.M.U Aurangabad  on 22.4.2019

To Share their R&D facilities to promote academic and research interaction through practical training at RUSA & MIT.

  1. Department of Electronics and Telecommunication from Maharashtra institute of Technology, Aurangabad collaborated through research/training interaction.

3

Indo German Tool Room, Aurangabad on 28/08/2017.

Internship/ On- job training Students permitted to do In-plant Training.

  1. Students permitted for In-plant Training.
  2. MIT, Aurangabad and Indo German Tool Room, Aurangabad collaborated through training programme.
  3. The primary objective of the training programme is to upgrade the skills & Knowledge of the engineering students during their studies in the area of Embedded System, VLSI, PLC, SCADA,
  4. Pneumatics & Hydraulics areas. This programme will be executed impartially imparting quality education & conducting necessary examinations.
  5. Successful trainees will be awarded certificates

4.

Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad on

 

MIT, Aurangabad and Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad collaborated for,

  1. Sponsoring student projects.
  2. Sponsoring eligible employees of Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad for doing M.Tech.
  3. Sponsoring R&D projects, which may be carried out wholly at MIT, Aurangabad or at premises of Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad or partly at MIT, Aurangabad and partly at Maven Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Aurangabad
  4. Training of Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad personnel through Continuing Education Programmes conducted by MIT, Aurangabad in areas of interest to Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad.
  5. Any other appropriate mode of interaction agreed upon between MIT, Aurangabad and Maven Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Aurangabad.

5

Gill Instruments Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore on 10/7/2013

 

  1. MIT, Aurangabad and Gill Instruments Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore collaborated with the purpose that, Gill Instruments will assist the Institute in organizing training programs on topics related to MSP430 for students.

6

CPLAP

Tread links Pvt. Ltd, on 12/02/2014.

 

 

  1. MIT, Aurangabad and CPLAP Tread links Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur collaborated such that, CPLAP